Source Food Grade Disposable PE Gloves for Food, Household, and Hospital

Compare 30 listings for food grade disposable PE gloves suitable for food service, household tasks, and hospital use. Buyers can evaluate options based on material, thickness, and customization availability from verified suppliers.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Food Grade Disposable PE Gloves

Understanding Material Composition and Product Specifications

The foundation of sourcing food grade disposable PE gloves lies in a precise understanding of the raw materials and the resulting physical specifications. Based on current market data, the primary material composition for these products is Polyethylene (PE), specifically utilizing High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) and Low-Density Polyethylene (LDPE). These materials are selected for their flexibility, durability, and cost-effectiveness in single-use applications. The manufacturing process typically involves creating plastic packaging bags or films that are then converted into gloves, often featuring an embossed surface to enhance grip and texture.

When evaluating product specifications, buyers must look beyond generic descriptions to specific dimensional and weight metrics. The observed market data indicates a wide range of thicknesses, typically falling between 10 to 20 microns, though some suppliers offer customization ranging from 0.02mm to 0.1mm. This variance is critical for determining the glove's suitability for different tasks; thinner gloves offer better tactile sensitivity, while thicker variants provide enhanced protection against punctures and chemicals. The physical dimensions also vary significantly, with standard sizes often listed as 2428.5cm or 2530cm, and length specifications ranging from 265mm to 380mm.

Weight is another essential specification that correlates with material density and durability. Observed weight ranges for these disposable products span from 0.6g to 2.2g per unit, with specific models noted at 0.7g. The shape is consistently described as "Plastic Bags" in terms of the raw form, but the final product is designed for hand usage, available in sizes such as S, M, L, and XL. For buyers requiring specific fit, the availability of customized sizing and the option for folded designs are key differentiators. The product model numbers, such as HR0403 or 0012-0004, serve as unique identifiers for these specific configurations, allowing for precise reordering and quality consistency.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the context of food grade disposable gloves, compliance is not merely a suggestion but a regulatory necessity. While the supplied data highlights that the product application includes Food, Household, and Hospital use, it does not explicitly list specific certification bodies or test results. Therefore, buyers must treat the "Food" application claim as a starting point for verification rather than a guaranteed status. The sourcing strategy must prioritize verifying that the specific batch of gloves meets the food safety standards of the target market, such as FDA regulations in the United States or EU Framework Regulations in Europe.

The H.S. Code 39232100 is a critical identifier for customs and trade purposes, categorizing these items under articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, specifically plastic bags. However, this code does not inherently confirm food safety. Buyers should request documentation proving that the PE, HDPE, or LDPE raw materials used are food-grade certified. The presence of "Advanced Equipment and Experienced QC Team Check" in the supplier profile suggests a commitment to quality, but this must be validated through third-party audit reports or specific test certificates for migration limits and heavy metals.

Furthermore, the mention of "Eco-Friendly" as a feature requires careful scrutiny. While some suppliers list PLA (Cornstarch) alongside PE in their design printing options, the core material for the gloves described is PE. Buyers must distinguish between the glove material and the packaging or printing inks. If the goal is a fully biodegradable solution, the buyer must explicitly confirm that the glove itself is made from the PLA or similar bio-based material, as standard PE is not biodegradable. The verification process should include checking for specific food contact compliance statements on the product datasheet, ensuring that the gloves do not leach harmful substances when in contact with acidic, oily, or hot foods.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for disposable PE gloves is influenced by several volatile factors, primarily the fluctuation of crude oil prices, which directly impacts the cost of polyethylene resins. The observed listed price range in the market spans from 0 to 3000 USD, a wide spectrum that likely reflects the difference between single-unit samples and bulk container orders. It is crucial for buyers to understand that the unit price is rarely a flat rate; it is heavily dependent on the Order Quantity (MOQ).

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) observed in the market ranges from 1 to 1,000,000 units, with specific supplier requirements noting a baseline of 500 cartons for certain models. This high variability means that small businesses may face higher per-unit costs due to lower volume leverage, while large enterprises can negotiate significantly lower rates. The "0-3000" range also suggests that some listings may be for samples or small trial batches, whereas the bulk pricing is likely at the lower end of the per-unit scale but requires a substantial upfront commitment.

Additional cost drivers include customization options. The availability of custom printing, specific dimensions (such as the 42*25CM standard or fully customized sizes), and unique packaging (like the 100PCS/Bag and 100bags/Carton configuration) will incur additional setup and production costs. The choice of surface finish, such as the embossed texture, may also add a marginal cost compared to smooth-finish gloves. Furthermore, the lead time of 15-40 days impacts the total cost of ownership; longer lead times may require higher safety stock levels, tying up capital, while expedited shipping options will increase logistics expenses. Buyers should also consider the cost of samples; while existing stock samples are often free, custom samples may carry a fee, which is a necessary investment before committing to a large order.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

The versatility of food grade disposable PE gloves makes them suitable for a diverse array of industries. The primary application domains identified include Food processing, Household cleaning, Chemical handling, and Promotional events. In the food industry, these gloves are essential for maintaining hygiene during the preparation, packaging, and serving of food items. The "Food" and "Protection" applications suggest their use in environments where direct hand contact with consumables is required, ensuring that the product remains free from contamination.

Beyond food service, the "Chemical" and "Household" applications indicate that these gloves offer a barrier against mild cleaning agents and household chemicals. This makes them a staple in janitorial services, restaurants, and domestic settings. The "Hospital" and "Restaurant" usage categories highlight their role in healthcare and hospitality, where single-use sanitary products are mandatory to prevent cross-contamination. The "Disposable Single Use" feature is a defining characteristic, emphasizing that these gloves are designed for one-time use and should not be reused, which is a critical safety protocol for all buyers.

The "Promotion" and "Gift" applications reveal a secondary market where these gloves are used as branded merchandise. With the capability for design printing using materials like PE, PP, HDPE, and OPP, companies can brand these gloves for trade shows or corporate events. The "Shopping/Promotion/Boutique/Gift/Apparel/Grocery" keywords suggest that the gloves are also utilized in retail environments, potentially as part of a larger product line or as a complimentary item with purchases. The "Adult" age specification confirms that these are designed for general adult use, though the sizing options (S/M/L/XL) allow for a broader demographic reach.

Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations

When evaluating potential suppliers for food grade disposable PE gloves, geographic origin plays a significant role in logistics and supply chain reliability. The supplied data indicates that production originates from multiple regions in China, including Anhui, Hubei, and Shandong. Each of these provinces has its own manufacturing ecosystem, and buyers should consider the specific capabilities of the region. For instance, Shandong is a major hub for plastic manufacturing, which may imply a higher concentration of specialized facilities.

Supplier evaluation should focus on the "Advanced Equipment and Experienced QC Team Check" mentioned in the product attributes. This suggests that the supplier has invested in modern machinery and has a dedicated quality control structure. However, buyers must verify this claim by requesting photos of the production line, audit reports, or references from other clients. The "OEM: Acceptable" status indicates that the supplier is willing to work with private labels, which is essential for brands looking to customize their product offerings.

Logistics and delivery terms are also critical components of supplier evaluation. The "Product Logistics Attributes" are listed as "General Goods," which simplifies shipping but requires careful coordination. The "Delivery: by Sea" note suggests that these products are primarily shipped via ocean freight, which aligns with the high volume and low unit cost nature of the product. The lead time of 15-40 days is a standard window, but buyers should confirm if this includes production time, customs clearance, and transit time. The "Sample: Free (Only Stock Ones)" policy is a positive indicator of supplier confidence, allowing buyers to test the product quality before placing a large order.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Ensuring consistent quality in disposable PE gloves requires a robust quality control (QC) strategy. The presence of an "Experienced QC Team" is a strong starting point, but buyers should implement their own incoming inspection protocols. Key quality checks should include verifying the thickness consistency (10 to 20 microns), checking for defects in the embossed surface, and ensuring the weight falls within the specified 0.6g to 2.2g range. The "Customized" nature of the product means that any deviation from the agreed-upon specifications must be addressed immediately to prevent batch rejection.

For long-term procurement, establishing a reliable supply chain is paramount. The "MOQ: 500 Cartons" requirement suggests that buyers need to plan their inventory carefully to meet these thresholds. Developing a relationship with a supplier that offers "Customized Outer Box" options can help streamline the logistics process and enhance brand presentation. Additionally, the "Lead Time: 15-40days" should be factored into the procurement cycle to avoid stockouts. Buyers should consider maintaining a buffer stock or negotiating a staggered delivery schedule to manage cash flow and storage constraints.

Finally, the "Eco-Friendly" attribute should be leveraged as a differentiator in the market. If the supplier can provide verifiable data on the recyclability or environmental impact of their PE gloves, it can enhance the brand's sustainability profile. However, buyers must remain vigilant against greenwashing and ensure that any eco-claims are backed by credible testing. By combining rigorous quality control, strategic supplier selection, and a clear understanding of the product's technical specifications, buyers can secure a reliable supply of high-quality food grade disposable PE gloves that meet both operational and regulatory requirements.

Comparison of Key Product Attributes

AttributeStandard SpecificationCustomization OptionsNotes
MaterialPE, HDPE, LDPEPLA, PP, OPP, PoVerify food-grade certification for specific applications.
Thickness10 to 20 Microns0.02-0.1mm or customizedThicker gloves offer better protection; thinner offer sensitivity.
Dimensions2428.5cm, 2530cm42*25CM or fully customizedLength ranges from 265mm to 380mm.
SurfaceEmbossedSmooth or EmbossedEmbossed texture improves grip.
Packaging100PCS/Bag, 100bags/CartonCustomized Outer Box AvailableCarton packing is standard for bulk shipping.
OriginChina (Anhui, Hubei, Shandong)N/AVerify specific factory location for logistics planning.
Lead Time15-40 DaysNegotiableDepends on order volume and customization level.
MOQ500 Cartons1 to 1,000,000 unitsHigh volume required for standard pricing.

FAQs

What raw materials are used for food grade disposable PE gloves?

These gloves are primarily made from Polyethylene, specifically HDPE and LDPE. The material selection ensures flexibility and durability for single-use applications in food and household settings.

Can I get free samples of these disposable gloves?

Free samples are available only for existing stock items. Custom samples may incur costs, so buyers should verify stock availability before requesting specific product models like HR0403.

What is the typical lead time for production and delivery?

The standard lead time ranges from 15 to 40 days for production. Delivery is typically arranged by sea, which aligns with the bulk nature of these general goods.

Which thickness specifications are available for these gloves?

Thickness options range from 10 to 20 microns or can be customized between 0.02mm and 0.1mm. This variance allows buyers to select the appropriate protection level for their specific needs.

What is the minimum order quantity for these products?

Minimum order quantities vary widely from 1 unit up to 1,000,000 units depending on the supplier. Some specific models require a baseline of 500 cartons to initiate production.

How are these gloves packaged for shipment?

Products are typically packed as 100 pieces per bag and 100 bags per carton. Customized outer boxes are also available to meet specific branding or logistical requirements.

Which regions in China manufacture these disposable gloves?

Manufacturing originates from several Chinese provinces including Anhui, Hubei, and Shandong. These regions host factories equipped with advanced machinery and experienced quality control teams.